Home Participants Projects Programme Gallery Organisers About us Balkan Screenings  
BULGARIAN FILMS
A Litle Night Tale MY FRIENDS CALL ME OLD CHAP
B u l g a r i a , 2 0 0 6 , 1 0 0 m i n , c o l o r B u l g a r i a , 2 0 0 6 , 8 5 m i n , c o l o r
Director: Nikolay Akimov
Screenplay and Libretto: Lydmil Stanev
Camera: Dimitar Gotchev, Nenad Boroevic
Music: Rumen Toskov
Choreography: Svetlin Ivelinov
Cast: Kalofer Hristov, Alexander Kosev, Nadya Konakchieva, Todor Kolev, Maya Novoselska, Nikolay Urumov, Stefania Koleva, Radoslava “Udi”
Sentova, Vanya Shtereva, Dimitar Rachkov
Production: BNT/Two and a Half/Camera
Director: Ivajlo Hristov
Scråenplay: Ivajlo Hristov
Camera: Emil Christov
Music: Teodosi Spassov
Cast: Vasil Mihailov, Velko Kanev, Bogdan Glishev, Petar Kiosev, Georgi Novakov, Boika Velkova, Naum Shopov, Antoaneta Dobreva - Neti
Executive Producer: ProFilm – Assen Vladimirov
Production: BNT
Christmas Tre Upside Down Night and Day
B u l g a r i a - G e r m a n y, 2 0 0 6 , 1 2 9 m i n , c o l o r B u l g a r i a , 2 0 0 6 , 1 1 5 m i n , c o l o r
Directors: Ivan Cherkelov, Vassil Zhivkov
Screenplay: Ivan Cherkelov, Vassil Zhivkov
Camera: Rali Ralchev
Cast: Alexandra Vassileva, Anton Radichev, Slava Doycheva, Georgi Cherkelov, Dragomir Sholev, Krasimir Dokov
Producers: Rosica Valkanova and Jens Koerner
Production: Class Film/filmkombinat, with the support of NFC/BNT/Mitteldeutsche Medienfoerderung
International Distribution:
MDC International GmbH
7A Schillerstrasse
10625 Berlin, Germany
Tel.: (49 30) 2649 7900
Fax: (4930) 26 49 7910
e-mail: info@mdc-int.de
www.mdc-int.de
Director: Krasimir Krumov
Screenplay: Krasimir Krumov
Camera: Emil Hristov
Music: Georgi Arnaudov
Cast: Kristian Simeonov, Radena Valkanova, Nikolay Urumov, Rumen Traykov,
Petar Slabakov, Dimitar Martinov, Ivan Barnev, Yordan Bikov, Krasimir Dokov
Producer: Metodi Petrikov
Production: Element Film/Camera
Investigation Sparows in October
B u l g a r i a - T h e N e t h e r l a n d s - G e r m a n y, 2 0 0 6 , 1 0 5 m i n , c o l o r B u l g a r i a , 2 0 0 6 , 1 1 7 m i n , c o l o r
Director: Iglika Trifonova
Screenplay: Iglika Trifonova
Camera: Rali Ralchev
Music: Han Otten
Cast: Svetlana Yancheva, Krasimir Dokov, Deyan Donkov, Labina Mitevska, Kliment Denchev, Hristo Garbov
Producers: Rossitsa Valkanova, Petra Goedings and Helge Albers
Production: KLAS Film/Phanta Vision/Flying Moon
Awards: 4 awards at Varna ’06 – Special Jury Award, for best actor, for cinematography and Critics’ Award
International Distribution:
MDC International
7A Schillerstrasse
10625 Berlin, Germany
Tel.: (49 30) 2649 7900
Fax: (4930) 26 49 7910
e-mail: info@mdc-int.de
www.mdc-int.de
Director: Anri Koulev
Screenplay: Stanislav Stratiev
Camera: Svetla Ganeva
Music: Lyubomir Denev
Cast: Petar Popyordanov, Naum Shopov, Ivan Ivanov, Valentin Tanev, Tzvetan Alexiev, Deyan Donkov, Maya Novoselska, Stefka Yanorova, Linda Ruseva, Lyuben Chatalov, Malin Krastev
Awards: Varna ‘06 – Award of the Union of Bulgarian Filmmakers
Production: BNT/Koulev Film Production with the support of NFC
L’s Revolt Time for Women
B u l g a r i a , 2 0 0 5 , 1 1 5 m i n , c o l o r B u l g a r i a , 2 0 0 6 , 9 2 m i n , c o l o r
Director: Kiran Kolarov
Screenplay: Kiran Kolarov
Camera: Krassimir Kostov
Music: Kiril Dontchev
Cast: Deyan Dragomirecki–Deo, Fani Kolarova, Hristo Garbov, Dicho Hristov–Dicho, Valentin Tanev, Valentin Ganev
Producer: Kiran Kolarov
Production: Kolar Film, in association with BNT, with the support of NFC
Director: Iliya Kostov
Screenplay: Iliya Kostov
Camera: Yaroslav Yachev
Music: Stefan Dimitrov
Cast: Anya Pencheva, Katerina Evro, Paraskeva Djukelova, Bilyana Petrinska, Lyuben Chatalov, Stefan Popov, Toncho Tokmakchiev, Nikola Rudarov
Producers: Hritso Hristov and Iliya Kostov
Awards: Award of the National Film Center for best screenplay
Production: Korund-X/ Nike-I in association with BNT and with the support of NFC
Monkeys in Winter Warden of the Dead
B u l g a r i a - G e r m a n y, 2 0 0 6 , 1 1 1 m i n , c o l o r B u l g a r i a , 2 0 0 6 , 1 0 5 m i n , c o l o r
Director: Milena Andonova
Screenplay: Maria Stankova and Milena Andonova
Based on short stories by Maria Stankova
Camera: Rali Raltchev
Editor: Peter Popzlatev
Music: Konstantin Tzekov
Cast: Bonka Ilieva-Bony, Diana Dobreva, Angelina Slavova, Sava Lolov, Valentin Tanev, Filip Trifonov, Stefan Mavrodiev, Asen Blatechki, Ivan Savov
Producers: Nevena Andonova and Christine Ruppert
Åxecutive producer: Galina Toneva
Awards: Karlovy Vary ’06 – Best film in the program “East of West”; 6 awards in Varna ’06 – “Golden Rose” for best film, for best actress,
cinematography, for promising newcomer, for director’s debut & special mention
Production: Proventus Film House/Tatfilm in association with BNT and with the support of NFC and MDM Fund
Director: Ilian Simeonov
Screenplay: Ilian Simeonov
Camera: Dimitar Gotchev
Music: Teodosi Spasov
Cast: Vladko Georgiev, Samuel Fintzi, Izhak Fintzi, Diana Dobreva, Nikolay Urumov, Valentin Tanev, Plamen Sirakov
Producers: Dimitar Gotchev and Zachari Paunov
Awards: 3 awards at Varna ‘06 – for best direction, actress and KODAK award for
Cinematography (tied): 2 awards of the Bulgarian National Film Center – for best actor and music
Production: Camera/Adcom in association with BNT and with the support of NFC
International Distribution
Camera
48 Shipka St, 1504 Sofia, Bulgaria
Tel.: (359 2) 946 3865
Fax: (359 2) 846 7384
e-mail: donev@sia.bg
WORKS IN PROGRESS
Films in post-production
Seamstreses Which Way Today ?
B u l g a r i a , 2 0 0 7 , 9 5 m i n , c o l o r B u l g a r i a , 2 0 0 7 , 1 0 0 m i n , c o l o r
Director: Lyudmil Todorov
Screenplay: Lyudmil Todorov
Camera: Emil Hristov
Music: Antoni Donchev
Cast: Alexandra Surchadzhieva, Violeta Markovska, Elen Koleva
Producers: Brayko Braykov, Vlado Shishkov i Petya Braykova
Production: Crosspoint in association with BNT and with the support of NFC
Director: Rangel Valchanov
Screenplay: Georgi Danailov and Rangel Valchanov
Camera: Radoslav Spassov
Music: Kiril Donchev
Cast: Albena Stavreva, Ana Vulchanova, Georgi Staykov, Iliana Kitanova, Nikolay Ishkov, Nikolay Urumov, Teodor Elmazov etc.
Producers: Stefan Kitanov, Dimitar Gochev and Nikolay Ishkov
Production: Art Fest/Camera/ET Ishkov/BNTV with the support of BNFC
International distribution:
Art Fest Ltd.
1 Bulgaria Sq.
1463 Sofia, Bulgaria
Tel.: (359 2) 9166 029
Fax: (359 2) 9166 714
e-mail: office@sofiaiff.com
BALKAN FILMS
All for Fre I Love You
B o s n i a & H e r z e g o v i n a - C r o a t i a - S e r b i a , 2 0 0 6 , 9 4 m i n , c o l o r C r o a t i a , 2 0 0 5 , 8 3 m i n , c o l o r
Director: Antonio Nuic
Screenplay: Antonio Nuic
Camera: Mirsad Herovic
Music: Hrvoje Stefotic and Sinisa Krneta
Cast: Rakan Rushaidat, Natasa Janjic, Emir Hadzihafizbegovic, Sergei Trifunovic, Bogdan Diklic
Producer: Boris T. Matic
Awards: 4 awards at Pula ‘06 - „Grand Golden Arena“ for best film, direction, supporting actress and screenplay; Sarajevo ‘06 – Award for best actor
Production: Propeler Film/Porta Prods./Magic Box Multimedia
International distribution:
Propeler Film
SC - Savska 25
10 000 Zagreb, Croatia
Tel.: (385 1) 482 94 77
Fax: (385 1) 459 36 91
e-mail: btm@propelerfilm.com
Director: Dalibor Matanic
Screenplay: Dalibor Matanic
Camera: Branko Linta
Music: Jura Ferina and Pavle Miholjevic
Cast: Kresimir Mikic, Ivana Roscic, Ivana Krizmanic
Producer: Mario Oreskovic
Production: Hrvatska Radiotelevizija
Armin The Optimists
C r o a t i a - G e r m a n y - B o s n i a a n d H e r z e g o v i n a , 2 0 0 7 , 8 2 m i n , c o l o r S e r b i a , 2 0 0 6 , 97 m i n , c o l o r
Director: Ognjen Svilicic
Screenplay: Ognjen Svilicic
Camera: Stanko Herzeg
Music: Michael Bauer, Georg Karger, Peter Holzpafel and Zoran Kesic
Cast: Emir Hadzihafizbegovic, Armin Omerovic-Muhedin, Marie Baumer
Producers: Damir Teresak, Mirko Galic, Markus Halberschmidt, Marcelo Busse and Ademir Kenovic
Nominations: Berlin ‘07 – program „Forum“
Production: Maxima Film/HRT /Busse & Halberschmidt/Refresh Production
International Distribution:
Busse & Halberschmidt Filmprouktion GbR
2 Kurze Str., 40213 Dusseldorf, Germany
Tel.: (49 211) 862 8599
Fax: (49 211) 862 8595
e-mail: markus@bussehalberschmidt.de
Director: Goran Paskaljevic
Screenplay: Vladimir Paskaljevic and Goran Paskaljevic
Camera: Milan Spasic
Music: Aleksandar Simic
Cast: Lazar Ristovski, Bojana Novakovic, Petar Bozovic, Nebojsa Glogovac, Slavko Stimac
Producer: Goran Paskaljevic
Awards: Valladolid ‘06 – „Golden Spike“ Geneva ‘06 – FIPRE SCI Prize
Production: Zepter Intl./Nova Film
International Distribution
Nova Film
Dobracina 60
11000 Belgrade, Serbia
Tel.: (381 11) 328 4910
Fax: (381 11) 328 4910
e-mail: suzie@sezampro.yu
Border Post The Paper Wil Be Blue
B o s n i a & H e r z e g o v i n a - S l o v e n i a - M a c e d o n i a - C r o a t i a - S e r b i a - U K , 2 0 0 6 , 9 4 m i n , c o l o r R o m a n i a , 2 0 0 6 , 9 5 m i n , c o l o r
Director: Rajko Grlic
Screenplay: Ante Tomic and Rajko Grlic
Based on a short story by Ante Tomic
Camera: Slobodan Trninic
Music: Sanja Ilic
Cast: Toni Gojanovic, Sergej Trifunovic, Emir Hadzihafizbegovic, Verica Nedeska-Trajkova, Bogdan Diklic
Producers: Ademir Kenovic, Danijel Hocevar, Vladimir Anastasov, Boris T. Matic, Zoran Cvijanovic, Milko Josifov, Mike Downey and Sam Taylor
Nominations: San Sebastian ‘06 – Competition
Production: Refresh Prods./Vetigo/Emotionfilm/Sektor Film/Propeler Film/NP7/Croatian Radio TV/Yodi Movie Craftsman/Film and Music Entertainiment
International Distribution:
WI DE Management
40 rue Sainte-Anne
75002 Paris, France
Director: Radu Muntean
Screenplay: Razvan Radulescu, Alexandru Baciu and Radu Muntean
Camera: Tudor Lucaciu
Cast: Paul Ipate, Adi Carauleanu, Dragos Bucur
Producer: Dragos Potop
Awards: Antalia ‘06 – „Golden Orange“ for best foreign film; Cottbus ‘06 – Special Prize for direction; Locarno ‘06 – Competition
Production: Multimedia Est/Antena 1
Climates Tomorow Morning
Tu r k e y - F r a n c e , 2 0 0 6 , 9 8 m i n , c o l o r S e r b i a , 2 0 0 6 , 9 4 m i n , c o l o r
Director: Nuri Bilge Ceylan
Screenplay: Nuri Bilge Ceylan
Camera: Gokhan Tiryaki
Editors: Ayhan Ergursel and Nuri Bilge Ceylan
Music: excerpts from Scarlatti piano sonata, K466
Cast: Ebru Ceylan, Nuri Bilge Ceylan, Nazan Kirilmis
Producer: Zeynep Ozbatur
Awards: Cannes ‘06 – FIPRE SCI Prize at the competition; 4 awards from Golden Orange Festival in Antalia ‘06 – for direction, supporting actress to Nazan Kirilmis, editing and sound
Production: CO Prod./NBC Film/Imaj/Pyramide Prods.
International Distribution
Co Production Ltd.
48, Yeni Carsi Cad., Galatasaray
34433 Istanbul, Turkey
Tel.: (90 212) 251 3242
Fax: (90 212) 249 5857
e-mail: zozbatur@coproduction.com.tr
Director: Oleg Novkovic
Screenplay: Milena Markovic
Camera: Miladin Colakovic
Music: Miroslav Mitrasinovic
Cast: Uliks Fehmiu, Nebojsa Glogovac, Nada Sargin, Lazar Ristovski
Producer: Lazar Ristovski
Awards: Cottbus ‘06 – Grand Prize and FIPRE SCI Prize
Production: Zillion Film
International Distribution:
Zillion Film
Gundulicev Venac 42
11000 Belgrade, Serbia and Montenegro
Tel.: (381 11) 303 4761
Fax: (381 11) 303 4761
e-mail: zillion@net.yu
Does It Hurt ? – The First Bal kan Dogma The Trap
The Netherlands-Macedonia, 2007, 98 min, color S e r b i a - G e r m a n y - H u n g a r y, 2 0 0 7 , 1 0 6 m i n , c o l o r
Director: Aneta Lesnikovska
Screenplay: Aneta Lesnikovska
Camera: Lennert Hillege
Music: Braco, Slobodan Pajic, Editson Ranko Paukovic
Cast: Irena Ristik, Igor Dzambazov, Dejan Lilik, Visar Vishka
Producers: Aneta Lesnikovska and Trent
Production: AKA Film/Concordia Pictures/NFI Productions
Director: Srdan Golubovic
Screenplay: Melina Pota Koljevic and Srdjan Kolevic
Based on the novel by Nenad Teofilovic
Camera: Aleksandar Ilic
Music: Mario Schneider
Cast: Nebojsa Glogovac, Anica Dobra, Miki Manojlovic, Natasa Ninkovic
Producers: Srdan Golubovic, Jelena Mitrovic and Alexander Ris
Nominations: Berlin ‘07 – program „Forum“
Production: Film House Bas Celik/Mediopolis/Uj Budapest Filmstudio
International distribution:
Bavaria Media GmBH
Bavariafilmplatz 8
D-82031 Geiselgasteig
Tel.: (49 89) 6499 3728
Fax: (49 89) 64993720
e-mail: Stefanie.Zeitler@Bavaria-Film.de
Grbavica Warchild
A u s t r i a - B o s n i a & H e r z e g o v i n a - G e r m a n y - C r o a t i a , 2 0 0 6 , 9 1 m i n , c o l o r G e r m a n y - S l o v e n i a , 2 0 0 6 , 1 0 3 m i n , c o l o r
Director: Jasmila Zbanic
Screenplay: Jasmila Zbanic
Camera: Christine A. Maier
Music: Enes Zlatar
Cast: Mirjana Karanovic, Luna Mijovic, Leon Lucev, Kenan Catic, Jasna Ornela, Dejan Acimovic, Bogdan Diklic, Emir Hadzihafizbegovic
Producers: Barbara Albert, Damir Ibrahimovic and Bruno Wagner
Awards: Berlin ‘06 – „Golden Bear“ and Ecumenical Jury Prize „Sundance“ ‘06 – World Cinema Dramatic Competition; 2 nominations for EFA ‘06 – for best film and actress to Mirjana Karanovic
Production: Coop99/Deblokada/Noir film/Jadran
Director: Christian Wagner
Screenplay: Edin Hadzimahovic and Stefan Daehnert
Camera: Thomas Mauch
Music: Konstantia Gourzi and Xaver Naudascher
Cast: Labina Mitevska, Senad Basic, Katrin Sass, Crescentia Dunsser, Otto Kukla
Producers: Christian Wagner and Dunja Klemenc
Awards: Montreal ‘06 – Award for screenplay
Production: Christian Wagner Film/Studio MAJ
Gucha ! Distant Trumpet  
G e r m a n y - S e r b i a - A u s t r i a - B u l g a r i a , 2 0 0 6 , 9 4 m i n , c o l o r  
Director: Dusan Milic
Screenplay: Dusan Milic
Camera: Petar Popovic
Music: Dejan Pejovic
Cast: Alexandra Manasijevic, Marko Markovic, Mladen Nelevic
Producers: Karl Baumgartner, Thanassis Karathanos, Goran Radakovic, Aleksandra Milic, Josef Aichholzer, Stefan Kitanov and Emir Kusturica
Production: Pallas Film/Film Deluxe International/Dakar/Aichholzer Filmproduktion/Art Fest in co-production with BNTV, with the support of BNFC
International distribution:
The Match Factory
 
DOCUMENTARIES
Bulgaria of All Places 13 Short Opuses for Silver Scren
G e r m a n y - B u l g a r i a , 2 0 0 6 , 9 4 m i n , d o c u m e n t a r y, c o l o r B u l g a r i a , 2 0 0 6 , 7 5 m i n , d o c u m e n t a r y, c o l o r
Director: Christo Bakalski
Screenplay: Christo Bakalski
Camera: Rali Raltchev, Anton Bakarski and Klaus Richter
Producer: Christo Bakalski
Production: Filmcontact Berlin/Borough Film
International distribution:
Heino Deckert Distribution
Directors: Liza Boeva and Izko Finzi
Screenplay: Liza Boeva and Izko Finzi
Camera: Izko Finzi
Producers: Izko Finzi and Liza Boeva
Facing the Day Memories of “Ocean Fishing ”
C r o a t i a , 2 0 0 6 , 7 2 m i n , d o c u m e n t a r y, c o l o r B u l g a r i a , 2 0 0 6 , d o c u m e n t a r y, c o l o r
Director: Ivona Juka
Screenplay: Ivona Juka
Camera: Mario Oljaca
With: Josip Markic, Dalibor Zanne, Tomislav Brgles
Producer: Anita Juka
Production: 4 Film
Director: Georgi Djulgerov
Screenplay: Georgi Ingilizov, Hristo Dimitrov-Hindo
Camera: Hristo Dimitrov-Hindo
Editing: Georgi Djulgerov
Music: Mira Iskarova, Hristo Hamliev
Looking for Don Giovani Salt in the as , thorn in the hel
B u l g a r i a , 2 0 0 6 , 5 3 m i n , d o c u m e n t a r y, c o l o r f i r s t f i l m , 3 0 m i n
Director: Nayo Titzin
Screenplay: Nayo Titzin
Camera: Nayo Titzin
Producer: Nayo Titzin
Production: Spotlight
 
Modus Vivendi The Vineyard
B u l g a r i a , 2 0 0 6 , 9 6 m i n , d o c u m e n t a r y, c o l o r s e c o n d f i l m , 2 7 m i n
Director: Zornitsa Sophia
Screenplay: Zornitsa Sophia, Kristina Nikolova and Elena Drumeva
Camera: Kristina Nikolova
Producers: Nikolay Kirov and Zornitsa Sophia
Production: Bulgar Beats with the support of NFC
 
The Mosquito Problem and other stories The Political Assistent – Before and After
B u l g a r i a - U S A - G e r m a n y, d o c u m e n t a r y, 9 0 m i n , c o l o r, 3 5 m m t h i r d f i l m , 2 7 m i n
Director: Andrey Paounov
Screenplay: Lilia Topouzova and Andrey Paounov
Camera: Boris Missirkov and Georgi Bogdanov
Producer: Martichka Bozhilova
Production: AGITPROP , Bulgaria
Stage: Rough cut
 
The Lady from the Bac k of the Hal THREE THINGS
B u l g a r i a , 2 0 0 7 , 5 6 m i n , d o c u m e n t a r y, c o l o r l a s t f i l m , 2 7 m i n
Director: Teddy Moskov
Screenplay: Teddy Moskov and Hristo Dimitrov
Camera: Hristo Dimitrov
With: Nelly Chervenusheva, Ettore Scola, Mario Monicelli
Producer: Ivan Tonev
Production: Bulgarian National Film Center
 
© 2001 - 2007 Production Company "Art Fest" Idea & Research - created by